100% Organic Essential Oil
Lavender oil is the most used essential oil in the world today, but the benefits of lavender were actually discovered over 2,500 years ago. Because of its powerful antioxidant, antimicrobial, sedative, calming and anti depressive properties.French Lavender is a small, dense evergreen shrub, growing to 1 by 1 meter. It has toothed grey-green leaves held on upright branches, but is woody at the base. The sticky, aromatic leaves are about 3 cm long and borne in rosettes up the woody stem. The synonym ‘Fringed Lavender’ comes from the small serrations in the leaves. The violet-blue flowers are held on slender grey stems and surrounded by papery bract of a similar colour. Lavandula dentata flowers for most of the year in Australia and is a very good bee and butterfly attractant.
Lavender use has been recorded since ancient times, with uses as varied as early cleansers and perfumes, medicinal headache treatments in the Renaissance Period, and even as an insect repellent. The name ‘lavender’ is derived from the word ‘lavare’ which means ‘to wash’. This reflects the early use of lavender plants in bath houses throughout Ancient Greece and Roman culture. Lavender was also spread around the floors and streets during the Middle Ages, to mask bad household odours and the stench from the streets. Today, there is a growing industry providing lavender oil for aromatherapy, cosmetics and cleansers.
Lavandula dentata has been used in traditional medicine for relieving headaches, rheumatism, to create vapour for treating colds and flu, and the oil is used in aromatherapy. -----
Size : 10ML
Buy you Eco Essential oils in Australia from Kambio Organic Essential Oils.